Skip to main content
Mobile Menu Toggle
Basketball » Molloy Basketball

Molloy Basketball

Basketball


VARSITY BOYS SCHEDULE

Fall/Winter 2023-24
 
Varsity Boys Head Coach: Michael McCleary
Varsity Boys Assistant Coaches: Fran Leary, Donald Francois, Steve Borhi
Manager: Michael O'Toole
 
DATE TIME OPPONENT VENUE RESULT
12/1/23 7:30pm St. Mary's Home W    73 - 70
         
12/3/23 5:15pm Konchalski Classic vs. Boys and Girls HS Home W    71 - 51
         
12/8/23 7:30pm Cardinal Hayes Away L     83 - 71
         
12/10/23 2:00pm
Kobe Bryant
Classic
vs. Westtown
Away 
Widner University
CANCELLED
         
12/12/23 4:30pm Xaverian Away L    56 - 38
         
12/16/23 5:45pm
Kreull Classic vs. St. Thomas Aquinas
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Away L    81 - 60
         
12/18/23 5:45pm
Kreull Classic vs. St. Andrews
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Away W   64 - 61
         
12/19/23 5:45pm
Kreull Classic vs. Peachtree Ridge
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Away L    61 - 53
         
12/23/23 4:00pm
Connecticut Classic vs.
Wilbur Cross
at Crosby HS
Away W    63 - 53
         
12/30/23 2:00pm Queens Jam Christmas Classic vs. Francis Lewis Bowne W    71 - 41
         
1/5/24 6:15pm Christ the King Away L     56 - 70
         
1/7/24 6:15pm
Shooting Stars
vs. Iona
Mount W    60 - 58
         
1/9/24 4:15pm Bishop Loughlin Away W    64 - 58
         
1/12/24 7:30pm St. Francis Home L    39  - 51
         
1/15/24 3:30pm St. Peter's Away L    47 - 58
         
1/19/24 7:30pm Holy Cross Home L    59 - 60 - OT
         
1/23/24 5:30pm Nazareth Home L    51 - 52
         
1/26/24 7:30pm Holy Cross Away L    60 - 64
         
1/28/24 4:30pm St. Raymond's Home L    59 - 70
         
1/30/24 4:15pm Xaverian Home L    50 -58
         
2/2/24 7:30pm St. Francis Away L    55 - 72
         
2/6/24 4:15pm Bishop Loughlin Home W   70 - 60
         
2/9/24 7:30pm Christ the King Home L     57 - 73
         
2/14/24 6:00pm Nazareth Away L     56 - 70
         
2/19/24 5:45pm 1st Round B/Q Tournament vs. St. Francis Prep Home L - 
         
2/23/24   City Playoffs 1st round vs. Mt. St. Michael   W
         
2/29/24 7:45pm City Playoffs 2nd Round vs. Scanlan Stepinac L    79 - 61
         

VARSITY GIRLS SCHEDULE

Fall/Winter 2023-24
 
*Non League
 
Varsity Girls Head Coach: Joe Harnischfeger
Varsity Girls Assistant Coaches: Martin Zecca, Lakesha Pitts, Emer Moloney
 
DATE TIME OPPONENT VENUE RESULT
11/11/23 1:00pm Notre Dame Away SCRIMMAGE
         
11/13/23 4:45pm Moore Catholic Away  SCRIMMAGE
         
11/18/23 TBD Dalton @ Scanlan Away  SCRIMMAGE
         
11/21/23 TBD Baldwin Away  SCRIMMAGE
         
11/27/23 6:15pm Sacred Heart Home  SCRIMMAGE
         
12/2/23* 2:15pm
Bishop Loughlin
Lion's Den Games vs. Friends Academy
Away W    52 - 17
         
12/5/23 4:30pm St. Joe Sea Away W    54 - 48
         
12/12/23* 5:00pm St. Joe Hill Home L     53 - 63
         
12/14/23 6:30pm Bishop Loughlin Away L     57 - 54
         
12/17/23* TBD SGG Shore Games Away CANCELLED
         
12/19/23 6:00pm St. John's Prep Away W    51 - 24
         
12/21/23 6:00pm Holy Cross Away L     39 - 56
         
1/3/24 6:00pm Nazareth Home L    67 - 72
         
1/6/24* 2:30pm Christ the King Away L    30 - 79
         
1/8/24 6:00pm McClancy Away L    51 - 80
         
1/11/24 6:00pm Scanlan Home L    29 - 103
         
1/13/24 11:30am
Rose Classic Super Jam
The Post BK (court 1) L    80 - 41
         
1/15/24 11:30am Rose Classic Super Jam Nazareth Regional (court 1) W   63 - 56
         
1/22/24 6:30pm Xaverian Away L    39 - 75
         
1/24/24 6:30pm St. Joe Sea Home L    37 - 61
         
1/29/24 6:00pm McClancy Home L    54 - 64
         
1/31/24 6:00pm St. Francis Away L    47 - 58
         
2/3/24 9:00am
Pink Games vs.
St. Francis Prep
Home L     61 - 64
         
2/8/24 6:00pm Bishop Loughlin Home W     48 - 45
         
2/10/24 2:30pm Christ the King Home L      51 - 80
         
2/14/24 6:00pm TMLA Home L      60 - 63
         
2/16/24* 6:00pm St. John's Prep Home L
         
2/18/24 5:00pm Playoff Tie Breaker vs. Loughlin Christ the King W
         
2/19/24
12:15pm
Playoff Play In Game vs. Loughlin Home W    60 - 51
         
2/21/24 7:00pm Quarterfinals vs. Christ the King Christ the King L     35 - 73
         
 

VARSITY "B" BOYS SCHEDULE

Fall/Winter 2023-24
 
*League Game
 
Varsity "B" Boys Head Coach: Steve Borhi '93
Varsity "B" Boys Assistant Coaches: Danilo Amaro, Michael Rodriguez, Marcus Retegus, John Lynch
 
DATE TIME OPPONENT VENUE RESULT
11/25/23 4:30pm Rennaissance Home W    75 - 10
         
11/30/23 7:00pm Cristo Rey (BK) Home W     41 - 35
         
12/2/23 12:00pm
Konchalski Classic
vs. Garden School
Home W     81 - 25
         
12/4/23* 7:00pm Holy Cross Home L      50 - 60
         
12/13/23* 7:00pm Archbishop Stepinac Home L      53 - 55
         
12/22/23 7:00pm
MAC Tournament
vs. Southampton
Away L     45 - 66
         
12/23/23 TBD
MAC Tournament
vs. St. Dom's /
Stony Brook
Away L    48 - 74
         
1/3/24* 7:30pm Nazareth Home L    43 - 64
         
1/4/24* 7:30pm Christ the King Away L     47 - 50
         
1/9/24* 5:45pm Bishop Loughlin Home W    50 - 34
         
1/11/24* 7:30pm Xaverian Home W    60 - 41
         
1/13/24 12:00pm Scanlan Invitational
vs. CSEE
Away W     63 - 50
         
1/18/24* 7:00pm Xaverian Away W     66 - 58
         
1/20/24 4:30pm Monsignor Scanlan Home L      52 - 83
         
1/23/24* 5:45pm Nazareth Away W    47 - 40
         
1/27/24 7:30pm
Gianuzzi Classic
vs. Holy Cross
Away W     50 - 40
         
1/29/24* 7:30pm Christ the King Home L     50 - 63
         
1/31/24* 4:30pm Iona Prep Away L     54 - 56
         
2/1/24* 7:00pm St. Raymond's Home L    59 - 64 - OT
         
2/6/24* 5:45pm Bishop Loughlin Away W    68 - 46 - Finished Season in 2nd place
         
2/10/24 1:00pm
Iona Prep-
Quarterfinal Game
Home L     55 - 60
         
 
 

JV BOYS SCHEDULE

Fall/Winter 2023-24
 
JV Boys Head Coach: Chris Murphy '87
JV Boys Assistant Coaches: Lamar Parker, Tim White, Dom Priolo
 
DATE TIME OPPONENT VENUE RESULT
12/1/23 5:45pm St. Mary's Home W    80 - 32
         
12/8/23 5:30pm Cardinal Hayes Home L      62 - 65
         
12/12/23 5:30pm Kellenberg Home W    65 - 60
         
12/17/23 1:45pm St. Anthony Away L     53 - 65
         
12/19/23 6:00pm Regis Away W    66 - 43
         
12/22/23 6:00pm Xaverian Away W    77 - 20
         
12/28/23 3:30pm St. John's Prep Home W    61 - 41
         
12/30/23 3:45pm St. Dominic Home W    55 - 39
         
1/4/24 6:30pm Christ the King Away L    54 - 71
         
1/9/24 6:00pm Bishop Loughlin Away W    67 - 53
         
1/12/24 5:45pm St. Francis Home L     62 - 57
         
1/15/24 1:45pm St. Peter's Away L     57 - 62
         
1/19/24 5:45pm Holy Cross Home W    77 - 36
         
1/21/24 2:45pm Iona Prep Home W    69 - 46
         
1/23/24 5:45pm Nazareth Home L     64 - 75
         
1/26/24 5:45pm Holy Cross Away W    90 - 34
         
1/28/24 2:45pm St. Raymond's Home W    58 - 40
         
1/30/24 6:00pm Xaverian Home W    62 - 28
         
2/2/24 7:30pm St. Francis Away W    64 - 54
         
2/6/24 4:15pm Bishop Loughlin Home W    70 - 64
         
2/9/24 7:30pm Christ the King Home L     59 - 67
         
2/14/24 4:30pm Nazareth Away L     49 - 80
         
2/18/24 ------ 1st Round Intersectional Playoffs BYE -----
         
2/22/24 5:00pm 2nd Round Intersectional Playoffs vs. Iona Prep Xaverian L
         
         
         
 

JV GIRLS SCHEDULE

Fall/Winter 2023-24
 
*Non League
 
JV Girls Head Coach: Christine Harnischfeger '07
JV Girls Assistant Coach: Dimitri Sirakis
 
DATE TIME OPPONENT VENUE RESULT
11/11/23 11:00am Notre Dame Away  SCRIMMAGE
         
11/15/23 6:15pm Moore Catholic Away  SCRIMMAGE
         
11/27/23 5:00pm Sacred Heart Home  SCRIMMAGE
         
12/3/23* 2:15pm
Bishop Loughlin
Lion's Den Games
vs. South Shore
Away W     69 - 38
         
12/5/23 6:00pm St. Joe Sea Away W    72 - 46
         
12/12/23* 6:30pm St. Joe Hill Home L     45 - 55
         
12/14/23 5:00pm Bishop Loughlin Away W    71 - 37
         
12/19/23 4:30pm St. John's Away L    37 - 45
         
12/21/23 4:30pm Holy Cross Away W    52 - 13
         
1/3/24 4:30pm Nazareth Home W    56 - 45 
         
1/6/24* 1:00pm Christ the King Away L    50 - 51
         
1/8/24 4:30pm McClancy Away W   53 - 28
         
1/11/24 4:30pm Scanlan Home  W   52 - 27
         
1/13/24 1:00pm Rose Classic Super Jam Benjamin Banneker Academy (court 1) L    27 - 66
         
1/15/24 11:30am Rose Classic Super Jam The Post BK (court 2) L    46 - 51
         
1/22/24 5:00pm Xaverian Away W    58 - 49
         
1/27/24 10:00am Susan Wagner High School Away W     61 - 13
         
1/24/24 5:00pm St. Joe Sea Home L     39 - 48
         
1/29/24 4:30pm McClancy Home W    66 - 35
         
1/31/24 4:30pm St. Francis Prep Away W    45 - 34
         
2/3/24 10:30am
Pink Games vs.
Moore Catholic
Home W    41 - 29
         
2/8/24 4:30pm Bishop Loughlin Home W     64 - 36
         
2/10/24 4:00pm Christ the King Home W     55 - 39
         
2/14/24 4:30pm TMLA Home W     59 - 35
         
2/16/24* 4:30pm St. John's Prep Home W
         
2/20/24 5:00pm B/Q Quarterfinals vs The Mary Louis Academy Home W    58 - 43
         
2/22/24   B/Q Semi-Finals vs. St. Francis Prep Christ the King W     47 - 31
         
2/25/24 3:00pm B/Q Finals vs. Christ the King Christ the King L      41 - 40
         
         
 

FRESHMAN BOYS SCHEDULE

Fall/Winter 2023-24
 
Freshman Boys Head Coach: Chris DeSarno
Freshman Boys Assistant Coaches: Steven Foertsch, Tourron Whitfield
 
DATE TIME OPPONENT VENUE RESULT
12/1/23 4:00pm St. Mary's Home W    62 - 39
         
12/8/23 4:00pm Cardinal Hayes Away W    74 - 59
         
12/11/23 4:00pm Kellenberg Home W    54 - 32
         
12/17/23 12:00pm St. Anthony Away W    54 - 44
         
12/19/23 4:30pm Regis Away W     62 - 52
         
12/21/23 4:30pm Xaverian Away L      41 - 55
         
12/28/23 2:00pm Scanlan Home W    56 - 39
         
12/30/23 2:00pm St. Dominic Home W    55 - 50
         
1/4/24 4:30pm Christ the King Away L     46 - 51
         
1/9/24 4:30pm Bishop Loughlin Away W    61 - 51
         
1/12/24 4:00pm St. Francis Home W    58 - 45
         
1/15/24 12:00pm St. Peter's Away W    58 - 55
         
1/19/24 4:00pm Holy Cross Home W    63 - 49
         
1/21/24 1:00pm Iona Prep Home L      38 - 60
         
1/23/24 4:30pm Nazareth Away W     66 - 57
         
1/26/24 4:00pm Holy Cross Away W     58 - 44
         
1/28/24 1:00pm St. Raymond's Home L      51 - 67
         
1/31/24 5:00pm Xaverian Home L     52 - 67
         
2/2/24 4:00pm St. Francis Away L     31 - 49
         
2/6/24 4:15pm Bishop Loughlin Away W    66 - 53
         
2/9/24 4:00pm Christ the King Home L     58 - 61
         
2/15/24 4:00pm Nazareth Home W    73 - 56
         
2/18/24 ---- 1st Round Intersectional Playoffs BYE -----
         
2/22/24 6:30pm 2nd Round Intersectional Playoffs vs. Cardinal Hayes Holy Cross L