Skip to main content
Mobile Menu Toggle

Molloy Basketball

News

 1/25:

Three HS Hoops Stars Named All-Americans 

Moses Brown, Archbishop Molloy

Brown, standing at an imposing 7-feet, 1-inch, is the first All-American from Molloy since 1989, when Kenny Anderson earned the honor. Anderson went on to have a 15-year career as a point guard in the NBA and was named a 1994 NBA All-Star.

The senior center was a 2016-17 CHSAA ‘AA’ First Team Tablet All-Star and a First Team All-League player last season after averaging 20.0 pts., 13.0 rebounds and 4.0 blocks per game. He credits his teammates for helping him achieve this honor and said the energy level among the team has been enhanced ever since he was nominated.

“We were waiting for it all day so we could see the roster,” said Brown, who played CYO hoops at Our Lady of Lourdes, Queens Village. “Then when it came out we were all excited. It’s the highest honor you could get as a high school athlete.” Earlier this season, Brown scored his 1,000th point as a member of the Stanners. Only 14 players in program history have reached that milestone. More honors are likely on the way for Brown, but for now, it’s all about the team and winning basketball games.

“I’m going to continue to apply myself and stay humble and work hard every day on the court,” he said. “I just want to be able to dominate the game defensively as well as offensively.”

12/17:

The Stanners have two 5-star bball recruits in its starting line-up. 7'1 Moses Brown '18, a top-20 prospect, and Cole Anthony '19, a top-5 recruit, are one of the best duos in all of HS bball. Hear from both players in this video clip!
 

10/31/17: Basketball Tryout: 

Boys Freshmen              Sunday 11/5       8:00-11:00 AM                 Curran Gym

Boys Varsity “A”             Sunday 11/5       11:00-1:30 PM                 Curran Gym
Boys JV                         Sunday 11/5       1:30-4:00 PM                   Curran Gym 
Girls Varsity                   Sunday 11/5       9:00-11:30 AM                 Marsloe Gym
Girls JV                         Sunday 11/5       11:30-2:00 PM                 Marsloe Gym
 
 
 
 
_______________________________________________________________________

2017 Rosters

Check back soon for full rosters!
 
Boys
Frosh Roster   JV Roster  
 Justin Barfield '21    Billy Balogun '20  
 Cody Briggins '21    Deonte Benejan '20  
Dylan Coq '21   Elijah Blackman '20  
Brendan Ferguson '21   Michael Brown '20  
Michael Hernandez '21   Todd Calden '20  
Aidan Lee '21   Abdias Carcamo '20  
Isaiah Milien '21   Charnier Corey '20  
Dareese Mitchell '21   Andrew Flores '20  
 Anthony Napolitano '21    Isaiah Grant '20  
 Chima Obayi '21    Marcus Grant '20  
 Nicholas Patin '21    Guillaume Hollant '20  
 Nikolas Sanoulis '21    Devraj Nath '20  
 Mitchell Satin '21    Joseph Russo '20  
 Alhric Whitter '21    Luca Vertucci '20  
       


 
Varsity "B" Roster   Varsity Roster  
 Juan Carlo Alejandro '18    Nicholas Balfour '18  
 Devin Amaro '18   Orrin Barfield '18  
 Michael Ball '18   Moses Brown '18  
 Vincent Cataldo '18   Ray Diaz '17  
 Arturo Ceniza '18   Philip Georgio '18  
 Dennis Corrales '18   Khalid Moore '18  
 Christopher Escobar '18   Jade Tse '18  
 Michael O'Leary '18   Cole Anthony '17  
 Camilo Atilano '19   Dillon Beetz '17  
 Xavier Board '19   Daniel Braster '17  
 Michael Casey '19   Alex Cikolla '17  
 Jamani Fowler '19   James Mojica '17  
 Zeous Haider '19   Frank Navarra '17  
 Ryan Hart '19   Jamal Watson '17  
 Christopher Tracy '19      
 Marc Villa '18       
 
Girls
JV Roster   Varsity Roster  
 Hannah Alcotas '20    Lauren Batac '18  
 Gabrielle Christian '20    Alexandra Sanchez '18  
Sophia Fernandez '20   Averianna Eisenbach '19  
Skylar Laboy '20    Tori Hall '19  
Mary Meade '20    Emma Kiley '19  
Ariella Caban '21    Veronica McCarthy '19  
Cendall Carranza '21    Victoria Ross '19  
 Tyler Dendy '21    Olivia Sackitey '19  
 Caterina Fox '21    Olivia Doreste '20  
 Jessica Kelly '21    Valerie Eisenbach '20  
 Brooke Leahy '21    Patti-Sierra Marino '20  
 Fiona McArdle '21    Taylor Russo '20  
 Olivia O'Rourke '21    Maya Cwalina '21  
     Elizabeth Flanagan '21  


 
_______________________________________________________________________________
Coaches
 
Boys Varsity: Michael McCleary
Boys Var. "B": Steve Borhi
Boys JV: Chris Murphy
Boys Freshman: Chris DeSarno
Girls Varsity: Scott Lagas
Girls JV: Joe Harnischfeger
___________________
 
Basketball Schedules
______________________
 
Results
 
 
Boys 
  Date F JV "B"  
vs Renaissance  12/1/17      75-39   
vs. Nazareth 12/1/17   66-41    
vs. Stepinac 12/4/17     66-64  
vs. Kellenberg 12/5/17   57-34    
vs. Iona Prep 12/6/17     59-33  
vs. St. Anthony's 12/7/17   65-60    
vs. Leon Goldstein 12/9/17     79-60  
vs. St. Ray's 12/11/17     57-68  
vs. Cristo Rey 12/14/17     46-47  
vs. Holy Cross 12/15/17     71-58    
vs. St. Ray's 12/17/17   57-50 61-59  
vs. Mt. Brook 12/22/17    69-41     
vs. All Hallows 12/27/17    49-28     
vs. Holy Cross 12/28/17     63-59  
vs. Cardinal Hayes  12/29/17   61-46     
vs. Frederick Douglas 12/30/17     69-41  
 vs/ Mt. St. Michael  1/7/18   52-47     
vs. Stepinac /8/18     61-51  
 vs. Bishop Loughlin 1/9/18    54-44     
vs. Bishop Loughlin 1/10/18     50-33  
vs. Iona Prep 1/11/18     59-41  
vs. St. Francis Prep  1/12/18     63-44    
vs. Holy Cross 1/13/18      58-53  
vs. Christ the King 1/16/18     65-51   
vs.Xaverian 1/18/18      49-52   
vs. Bishop Loughlin 1/21/18      63-54  
 vs. Christ the King 1/24/18     43-40   
 vs. Xaverian 2/3/18     65-39  
 vs. Nazareth 2/5/18     69-64