Skip to main content
Mobile Menu Toggle

Molloy Basketball

News:

PLAYOFF INFO:

 

The CHSAA Executive Committee after consultation with the Principals of both dioceses, has determined that the rest of our playoffs will take place without spectators. Only the following people will be admitted to these games:

  1. School Administrators
  2. Athletic Directors
  3. Members of the Basketball Staff of each of the participating schools
  4. College coaches
  5. Credentialed members of the media

 

LocalLive has agreed to stream all of these games at no charge so that anyone who wants to see them will have the ability to do so. 

 

As of now, we have been able to re-schedule games as follows:

 

Wednesday, March 11th @ Stepinac

6:00 pm        NY #4 Msgr. Scanlan (Dark) vs. BQ #1 St. Francis Prep (White)

7:45 pm        BQ #3 Molloy (Dark) vs. NY #2 St. Raymond (White)

 
TO VIEW THE MOLLOY GAME ONLINE- CLICK HERE
 

 

 

2019-2020 Rosters

 
Boys
Frosh Roster   JV Roster  
Mehki Blamoville '23   Anthony Anastasis '22  
River Cuevas '23   Vaughn Curtis '22  
Kuba Cwalina '23   John Gianesses '22  
Joshua DeCady '23   Brandon Lou '22  
Chikezie Emmanuel Ukwueze '23   John McCabe '22  
Jack Ryan Guevara '23   Nicholas Musca '22  
Emmanuel Ikioda '23   Emmanuel Obiora '22  
Jayden James '23   Chase Robinson '22  
Joshua Jimenez '23   Jayden Rodriguez '22  
Keelan Kenny '23   George Sanoulis '22  
Malachi MacMillan '23   Desmond Ward '22  
Miles Manica '23   John Wise '22  
Ogonna Obayi '23   Jonahson Yu '22  
Parashos Preponis '23   Kalik Sharpe '23  
Michael Tenore '23      
Matthew Tucker '23      
       
       


 
Varsity "B" Roster   Varsity Roster  
Christian Cadet '20   Michael Browne '20  
Charnier Corey '20   Abdias Carcamo '20  
Andrew Flores '20   Isaiah Grant '20  
Guillaume Hollant '20   Devraj Nath '20  
James Perkins '20   Alfredo Piedra '20  
Joseph Risitano '20   Justin Barfield '21  
Joseph Russo '20   Cole Han '21  
Jermy Singh '20   Michael Hernandez '21  
Luca Vertucci '20   Isaiah Milien '21  
Matthew Costanza '21   Chima Obayi '21  
Aidan Lee '21   Kawar Singh '21  
Nikolas Sanoulis '21   Joseph Medlin '22  
Mitchell Satin '21   Christian Bliss '23  
Alhric Whitter '21      
       
       
 
Girls
JV Roster   Varsity Roster  
Samantha Alcotas ' 22   Olivia Doreste ' 20  
Journey Ambert '22   Valerie Eisenbach '20  
Ava Doreste '22   Sophia Fernandez '20  
Elpiniki Karavangelas '22   Skylar Laboy '20  
Alison Rodriguez '22   Patti-Sierra Marino '20  
Megan Rosemond '22   Maya Cwalina '21  
Emily Sanso '22   Jessica Kelly '21  
Ariana Spanopoulos '22   Brooke Leahy '21  
Meghan Spanopoulos '22   Nicole Spencer '21  
Leilani Jimenez '23   Amoni Byrd '22  
Jaileen Martinez-Gomez '23   Kristen Donovan '22  
Alexia Mousouroulis '23      
Camily Razo '23      
Jaclyn Watson '23      
Roison Wrynn '23      
       
       


 
_______________________________________________________________________________
Coaches
 
Boys Varsity: Michael McCleary
Boys Var. "B": Steve Borhi
Boys JV: Chris Murphy
Boys Freshman: Chris DeSarno
Girls Varsity: Joe Hanischfeger
Girls JV: Christine Harnischfeger
___________________
 
Basketball Schedules
____________________
 
Results
 
 
Girls
    JV V      
vs. TMLA 12/21 58-43 61-40      
vs. St. Joseph Hill 12/28 39-29        
vs. Scanlan 1/3 43-18        
vs. Notre Dame 1/5 36-48        
vs. Holy Cross 1/7 36-11        
vs. CTK 1/8 51-12        
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
Boys 
    V JV F
vs. St. Mary's 12/6 74-66    
vs. Eagle Academy 12/7 55-58    
vs. FLHS 12/15 79-50    
vs. Scanlan 12/17 73-76    
vs. Jamaica HS 12/20 96-52    
vs. Murray Bergtraum 12/22 82-55    
vs. Montclar HS 12/27 74-55    
vs. Tottenville 12/29 78-62    
vs. Holy Cross 1/3 76-50    
vs. Chaminade 1/4 69-67    
vs. Xaverian 1/7 56-59    
vs. Cardinal Hayes 1/10 62-66    
vs. Bishop Loughlin 1/12 76-69    
vs. Mt. St. Michael 1/14 73-51